GBI Request for Ahmaud Arbery
[…] Conveniently, due to COVID 19 all Grand Juries are on hold until June 13, 2020. 

Screenshots from internet viewers showing the video of Mr. Arbrey’s assault

Until a law enforcement agency investigates this case and issues arrest warrants for the shooting incident the shooters will continue to walk free and without bond conditions for at least five months.

Who can request an investigation in a Georgia homicide?

O.C.G.A. § 35-3-8.1 gives the GBI the power to assist other law enforcement agencies “Upon request of the governing authority or chief law enforcement officer of any municipality, the sheriff of any county, the chief of the county police force of any county having a population of more than 100,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census, the judge of the Superior Court of any county of this state, or the Governor.” With such request the Director of the GBI “may direct the bureau to render assistance in any criminal case, in the prevention or detection of violations of law, or in the detection or apprehension of persons violating the criminal laws of this state, any other state, or the United States.”